Engraving Forum.com - The Internet's Largest and Fastest Growing Engraving Community

The Internet's Largest and Fastest Growing Engraving Community
Discuss hand engraving using basic to the most advanced methods and equipment
Forum Members: 13,494. Welcome to our newest member, Scott Morisato
EngravingForum.com - Domain since Feb 7, 2003

Graver Video Conferencing is empty Join now!


Go Back   Engraving Forum.com - The Internet's Largest and Fastest Growing Engraving Community > Forums > Hand Engraving Forum
ENGRAVING TOOLS - Paypal accepted Classes Glossary Feedback Tips Sharpening Bulino Videos Forum Policies

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 11-23-2010, 07:56 PM
spersky spersky is offline
Steel
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Reno
Posts: 47
Default Laserjet transfer works well

Just want to let you know my 3rd transfer worked well. I used 50% Denatured Alcohol with 50% Damar Varnish with a laser copy of a scroll on baker's parchment paper.

I did used a acetone socked Q-tip burnish at the end, but I am not sure if it helped. It seemed to transfer really well before I even used the Acetone.

The first 2 failed because I did not wait for the Damar/Alcohol mixture to get really tacky on the plate.

The scroll I used was a really well done freehand English scroll I did with leaves and all. Some would say "big deal" but if you knew how bad of an artist I always have been you would be impressed. I might as well do something while waiting for the airgraver.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2010, 08:53 PM
Steve Lindsay's Avatar
Steve Lindsay Steve Lindsay is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Kearney, NE
Posts: 3,695
Default Re: Laserjet transfer works well

You might also try Bullseye Shellac instead of the Dammar. I always thought the shellac dries less sticky and quicker but it is still sticky enough to make a transfer. I use it for tape ink transfers also. Something like 1 part shellac to 5 to 10 parts alcohol. I don't measure, but thin the shellac until it dries in a minute or so when you blow on it. I use a qtip or a finger to apply.
__________________
__________________________________
Steve Lindsay
www.AirGraver.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2010, 08:56 PM
spersky spersky is offline
Steel
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Reno
Posts: 47
Default Re: Laserjet transfer works well

Do you rub with acetone over the top?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-23-2010, 09:53 PM
Steve Lindsay's Avatar
Steve Lindsay Steve Lindsay is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Kearney, NE
Posts: 3,695
Default Re: Laserjet transfer works well

No Acetone. Just tape down the transfer and rub the back.
__________________
__________________________________
Steve Lindsay
www.AirGraver.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-24-2010, 06:17 AM
pedroito's Avatar
pedroito pedroito is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Madrid España
Posts: 267
Default Re: Laserjet transfer works well

hay algun hispano que pueda traducirme la tranasferencia a metales en castellano, todo lo que pone en el foro esta en ingles, y no lo entiendo ,entonces lo paso al traductor google y no termino de comprender lo que utilizais para este tipo de trabajo, el traductor cambia palabras y contextos haciendome dudar sobre lo que leo.

gracias
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-24-2010, 07:18 AM
Brian Brian is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Stockton, California & Taxco, Guerrero, Mexico
Posts: 787
Default Re: Laserjet transfer works well

Pedro,


Si quieres, escribame - jewelryartschool@aol.com

No tengo tanto tiempo en estos dias por que son dias festejas y tambien viene estudiantes - pero la proxima semana estoy libre.


Brian Marshall
SJAS
Stockton, CA USA 95209
209-477-0550
instructor@jewelryartschool.com
http://jewelryartschool.com/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-24-2010, 08:09 AM
rodsta rodsta is offline
Gold
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 131
Default Re: Laserjet transfer works well

Hola Pedroito,
La tecnica que estan describiendo es como asi:
Para sacar una transferencia sobre metal es muy facil con practica. Pinta el metal donde lo quieres el dibujo con una mexcla de Laca Damar (es una laca para cubrir los pinturas de oleo) y alcohol denaturalizado o el nuevo liquido de Zippo (para los encenderos para los que fuman). Mexcla 1 parte de laca a mas o menos 10 partes de Alcohol. Deja este pintura que casi seca, va a sentir muy pegajoso quando esta listo. Con una copia del dibujo imprimido en imprimidora Laser (a reves) pongalo sobre la pinta brunir el dibujo. O olvide decir que lo necesitas pegar el dibujo con cinta a un lado para que puedes cheqar el dibujo levantandolo para asegurarse que todo el dibujo esta transferido sin mover la ubicacion.
Tambien estan usando un papel pergamino para usar al horno.
Los partes importantes son:
Imprima con una imprimidora Laser
espera hasta que la mexcla de laca esta casi seca (3 minutos)
Reversa el dibujo con la computadora para que sale en su ubicacion normal
coloca el dibujo con cinta en un lado para investigar como esta transferando
Brunirlo hasta todo del dibujo esta transferido.
Espero que puedes entender todo esto bien, si no, preguntame mas.
Rodrigo
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-25-2010, 09:44 AM
Luis Sigaudo Luis Sigaudo is offline
Steel
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Argentina
Posts: 33
Default Re: Laserjet transfer works well

Hola Rodrigo...
Sos muy amable...
Se entendió bien...
Son 10 partes de alcohol por una de laca? Es así?
El alcohol es el que se utiliza en medicina?

Gracias...
Luis
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-25-2010, 02:56 PM
mrthe's Avatar
mrthe mrthe is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spain
Posts: 1,216
Default Re: Laserjet transfer works well

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luis Sigaudo View Post
Hola Rodrigo...
Sos muy amable...
Se entendió bien...
Son 10 partes de alcohol por una de laca? Es así?
El alcohol es el que se utiliza en medicina?

Gracias...
Luis
Si Luis, spersky en su post principal dice que usa una mezcla de alcol denaturado

y Damar

en proporciones de 50% vamos mitad y mitad.

Mientras que Steve propone una mezcla a base de alchol y goma laca

en una proporción variable de 5 hasta 10 partes de alcol y una de goma laca,en fin que tendrias que ir probando hasta que veas la proporcion que funciona.

Te he puesto imagenes porque no todos saben bien como se presentan ciertos productos asi de paso con las imagenes sacamos de dudas,una imagen vale mas de mil palabras XD


Translation

Yes Luis, spersky in main his post says that he uses a Denatured Alcohol mixture

and Damar

in proportions of 50% we go half and half. Whereas Steve proposes a mixture with alchool and shellac

in a variable proportion of 5 up to 10 parts of alcohol and one of shellac, you will trying until you see the proportion that works. I have put you images because all do not know well as certain products passage with the images appear that we removed from doubts, an image is worth but of thousand words XD
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-25-2010, 04:39 PM
Luis Sigaudo Luis Sigaudo is offline
Steel
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Argentina
Posts: 33
Default Re: Laserjet transfer works well


Muchas gracias... Sin palabras, tu aporte ha sido magnifico

Saludos
Luis
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-25-2010, 05:56 PM
rodsta rodsta is offline
Gold
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 131
Default Re: Laserjet transfer works well

Hola Pedroito,
El alcohol que usan para los medicos es como 70 porciento agua y no te sirveria bien.
El alcohol denaturalizado es un mayor porciento de alcohol que necesitas para la formula.
El laca Damar que utilizo es liquido y esta en una botella que compro de ferreteria.
Qualquier duda que tienes pregunta mas.
Rodrigo
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-26-2010, 06:02 AM
mrthe's Avatar
mrthe mrthe is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spain
Posts: 1,216
Default Re: Laserjet transfer works well

Si la venden liquida también,de toda manera la preparación es (el equivalente de la versión liquida) 1 parte de Damar y 3 partes de esencia de trementina.


They also sell if it liquid, of all way the preparation is (the equivalent of the liquid version) 1 part of Damar and 3 parts of turpentine essence.
Quote:
Originally Posted by rodsta View Post
Hola Pedroito,
El alcohol que usan para los medicos es como 70 porciento agua y no te sirveria bien.
El alcohol denaturalizado es un mayor porciento de alcohol que necesitas para la formula.
El laca Damar que utilizo es liquido y esta en una botella que compro de ferreteria.
Qualquier duda que tienes pregunta mas.
Rodrigo
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-26-2010, 01:14 PM
spersky spersky is offline
Steel
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Reno
Posts: 47
Default Re: Laserjet transfer works well

Airamp,

you are a genius. I just got the best transfer ever with your recipe. It was amazing.

3 simple solutions that do not separate and will transfer from parchment/laser print almost 100%. Yes there are laser printers out there that do 1200x1200 dpi. (Lexmark and a few other companys made them).

3 solutions are.

Denatured alcohol (hardware store)

Bulls eye shellac (hardware store) Made by Zinsser http://www.zinsser.com/product_detail.asp?ProductID=31

BIN Primer (hardware store) Also made by Zinsser (this is a Shellac based primer. It contains shellac, and alcohol with a white pigment)
http://www.zinsser.com/product_detail.asp?ProductID=10

Now you have to mix it so here is a suggestion that I have used and it will work it also will not (or shouldn’t if mixed right) chip when cutting.

Since I use syringes to mix this it is by volume in CC.

Mix: 10 CC of Denatured alcohol
10 CC of Bulls Eye Shellac
5 CC of BIN primer

So there you have it. Let it tack (about 1 minutes) and transfer with your parchment.


That was cut from your old post. I was very good and quick.

Thank you so much
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-26-2010, 04:41 PM
Hybridfiat Hybridfiat is offline
Gold
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Roleystone, Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 131
Default Re: Laserjet transfer works well

For those who cannot find Damar resin I used colophony which is ordinary pine resin with the turps cooked out (violin makers resin) and put 1 tablespoon in about 75ml of spirit turps then heated it gently till it dissolved. It seems silly that we are putting the 2 components back together afer effectively paying someone to separate them for us
Thats it.
Just be patient and allow the spirit to evaporate before applying the transfer.

Great result, picks up the transfer really well and the finish does not lift while I engrave or when I brush the chips off with my finger.

Note: This resin is available in various forms, a cake to rosin the bow, flakes for making varnish, powder to increase handgrip etc. It is all pine resin and pretty much all does the same job just has a different form or colour. The spirit turps comes from hardware stores or artists supplies and is not the mineral turps.
__________________
"Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by stupidity"

Last edited by Hybridfiat; 11-26-2010 at 04:42 PM. Reason: Pore speling
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-26-2010, 09:44 PM
airamp airamp is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Scottsdale, Az.
Posts: 677
Default Re: Laserjet transfer works well

Hi Spersky,

Genius no but I am glad you like the results.

Thank you for the complament.

It works and it is great to help others get a start in the great art/craft/hobby or profession of engraving..

Enjoy

AirAmp
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-26-2010, 09:50 PM
spersky spersky is offline
Steel
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Reno
Posts: 47
Default Re: Laserjet transfer works well

It worked very well and I appreciate you sharing it.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-26-2010, 10:36 PM
airamp airamp is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Scottsdale, Az.
Posts: 677
Default Re: Laserjet transfer works well

Spersky,

I made up this formula when the Epson transparency's for ink jet printer was no longer being sold.

Tom Whites transfer magic with the Epson transparency's is absolutely the best transparency method for clarity and resolution.

When Epson stopped making the film there was no substitute.

There was a thread by a engraver in Australia that discovered the baking parchment worked with lasers and let us all in on the great discovery.

I wanted a mix that would work and have the white tint to cut down on glare and came up with this one. With the parchment discovery and this formula it seem to be perfect. Everyone at that time was having a fit that epson stopped selling their film so this was a alternative.

It still works well and now there are some alternatives to the epson film so if you really need super detail for super fine line transfers contact Tom White for the new films for jet ink printers.

As far as the my formula mix it is not the original (I still have not let anyone know that one since I did make a promise).

The other mixes I also came up with and as explained that if they are close to anyone else's mixes then it was a good guess...

Air Amp
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-26-2010, 11:41 PM
Steve Lindsay's Avatar
Steve Lindsay Steve Lindsay is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Kearney, NE
Posts: 3,695
Default Re: Laserjet transfer works well

AirAmp, Would it be ok if I added the part above about your mix of white bin primer with shellac to the school site transfer page? I haven't updated that page for a long time. I haven't tried the white bin primer yet. I talked to spersky yesterday and he said it is working great. Sometimes to make the metal white I would pat cornstarch on the clear shellac after the transfer. It will stick to the shallac but not the laserjet toner. This is handy too if you got the shellac too thick and you have transfered your pattern but find the shallac is still tacky when you drag your finger over it while engraving. In some of those videos of the flute engraving the blotchy white is cornstarch on shellac. I've also heard of using Birchwood Trueoil instead of shellac or damar. I haven't tried it though. Shellac is what I use for scotchtape ink transfers too (as described at the bottom of the same transfer page http://engravingschool.com/private/transfers.htm) but I'll bet the white bin primer in the mix would work great for that too.
__________________
__________________________________
Steve Lindsay
www.AirGraver.com
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-27-2010, 04:45 AM
SEngraver SEngraver is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK.
Posts: 3,305
Default Re: Laserjet transfer works well

Hybridfiat,
Hi,

http://cgi.ebay.com.au/10-oil-paints-7-brushes-winsor-newton-damar-varnish-/140480611047?pt=AU_Art_Supplies&hash=item20b54c02e7

Check this out,
Or windsor Newton outlet
SE
__________________
Learn from those who know more than you do and teach those who know less than you do. - I.M.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-27-2010, 08:30 AM
airamp airamp is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Scottsdale, Az.
Posts: 677
Default Re: Laserjet transfer works well

Hi Steve,

Yes feel free to put the formula on your school site transfer page or anywhere else someone might benifit from the post.

I will give the corn starch a try.

It really dosn't take much shillac or bin (a mix of alcohol, shellac and white pigment). Nice thing is it is all from the same company so it will mix and stay mixed...

Basicly I am diluting the bin with alcohol and adding a little more shellac to improve the stickyness).

AirAmp
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 11-27-2010, 11:22 AM
SEngraver SEngraver is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK.
Posts: 3,305
Default Re: Laserjet transfer works well

Airamp,
Where can one get the white pigment from ?
SE
I have made damar and IPA solution,I would like some pigment in it....as it helps reduce glare I believe
__________________
Learn from those who know more than you do and teach those who know less than you do. - I.M.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-27-2010, 04:19 PM
airamp airamp is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Scottsdale, Az.
Posts: 677
Default Re: Laserjet transfer works well

Hi Sengraver,

I see you are in the UK.

I cannot tell you since the system you are using is a varnish based system
and have not messed around with varnish's, and thinners for varnish's much.

The water based primer systems, mineral spirits based, turpentine base systems just don't seem to work, and mixing the solvents and systems might work for awhile but it will go bad or not be usable at all in short order.


If you mix a shellac base alcohol and varnish it will not mix.. from what I know).

Go to a hardware store and look for a shellac/alcohol base white primer paint. or the BIN primer paint as described. then all you need is shellac (all basically alcohol based and denatured alcohol and give this formula a try..

If you want to stick with the Delmar varnish maybe buy some colored varnish and give it a try.

Sorry I couldn't be more of a help.

AirAmp
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-27-2010, 06:52 PM
Dave London's Avatar
Dave London Dave London is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 2,150
Default Re: Laserjet transfer works well

The solvent I use for damar varnish is zippo lighter fluid aka Cerili sp solution.
The lighter fluid is naphtha MTC
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-27-2010, 11:34 PM
airamp airamp is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Scottsdale, Az.
Posts: 677
Default Re: Laserjet transfer works well

Dave,

yes the naptha works well with the delmar varnish.

A thought : testors hobby paints are naptha based and do not eat plastic (laser printer burns on plastic).

Maybe some testors hobby paint (white might work) the solvent (naptha is correct but I don't know what the varnish will do to the testors paint???)

AirAmp
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-28-2010, 02:43 AM
Hybridfiat Hybridfiat is offline
Gold
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Roleystone, Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 131
Default Re: Laserjet transfer works well

Ive just mixed some papermate whiteout (liquid paper) with some of the varnish and it mixes well and leaves a translucent finish on the steel with very good adhesion to the laserprint.
__________________
"Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by stupidity"
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-28-2010, 04:44 AM
SEngraver SEngraver is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK.
Posts: 3,305
Default Re: Laserjet transfer works well

Hi,

Airamp - Thank you very much,I will visit the hardware store,come monday, for shellac/alcohol base white primer paint and give it a try.

Dave - Thank you very much,Zippo fluid available here is in two types,a new formula and the old formula which would you recommend ?
Genuine zippo in a black tin ?
There is also Ronsonol in a yellow tin.

Hybridfiat - Thank you very much you had some success with papermate and varnish.
Something like that is exactly what I need at the moment.
I would like to know which varnish you mixed it with ?
A ready made varnish or your own formula ?
Is it the one you have explained above ?

Steve Lindsay - Thank you very much for your tip;
"Sometimes to make the metal white I would pat cornstarch on the clear shellac after the transfer. It will stick to the shallac but not the laserjet toner. This is handy too if you got the shellac too thick and you have transfered your pattern but find the shallac is still tacky when you drag your finger over it while engraving."


And I believe that small quantities should be prepared and used as these mixes have sometimes a tendency to "go off ".Is that right ?
I appreciate greatly this thread and everyone's input as it has come in good time, just when I had started pulling out my hair with the different transfer methods.



SE
__________________
Learn from those who know more than you do and teach those who know less than you do. - I.M.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-28-2010, 02:02 PM
Dave London's Avatar
Dave London Dave London is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 2,150
Default Re: Laserjet transfer works well

Would stick to the zippo stuff
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-28-2010, 06:08 PM
Hybridfiat Hybridfiat is offline
Gold
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Roleystone, Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 131
Default Re: Laserjet transfer works well

Hi SE, I mixed the papermate with my own varnish mix. It goes off a little quicker I think because of the highly volatile solvent in the liquid paper, but leaves a thin, reasonably white finish the does not lift.
I wasnt very scientific with measures, just a few drops in a capful of the varnish.
I transfered this to metal last night and cut it. I know I lost my way on the upper petals of the flower, thats why Im still practicing. I plan to include the USA in a leg of our round the world trip in 2012 and attend a weeks engraving classes.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_1523.jpg (53.4 KB, 21 views)
__________________
"Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by stupidity"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Conduct
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.